Privacy | Experts in PRINCE2® And Project Management
Menu

Privacy

Personal Data Protection

POTIFOB s.r.o. (“POTIFOB”) takes the private nature of your personal information very seriously.
This privacy policy, describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit and use our websites.

Please read this notice very carefully. 

Personal data that is gathered during visits on this web site, are processed in accordance with the Act No. 122/2013 Z.z. of the Slovak Republic and Act No. 101/2000 Sb. of the Czech Republic on the Protection of personal data.

What Personal Information About Customers Does POTIFOB Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your POTIFOB experience. Here are the types of information we gather.

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you. Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.
  • Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. Like many Web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Web site.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

POTIFOB discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on POTIFOB’s behalf or to provide services available at POTIFOB’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using POTIFOB’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. POTIFOB will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, POTIFOB discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when POTIFOB believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of POTIFOB, third parties or the public at large. POTIFOB takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

What About Cookies?

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. POTIFOB uses cookies to help POTIFOB identify and track visitors, their usage of POTIFOB websites, and their website access preferences.

The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Web site of its manufacturer.

Security

All non-personally-identifying information, potentially personally-identifying and personally identifying-information described above is stored on restricted database servers.

Choice/Opt-out

POTIFOB may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with POTIFOB and its products. If we ever send you information by email concerning new products, services or information that you did not expressly request, we will provide you with an email address by which you may request no further notices.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, POTIFOB may change its privacy policy from time to time, and in POTIFOB’s sole discretion. POTIFOB encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its privacy policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our sites in general, please contact us.